Montana steers were mixed in the classes that carried real volume. The busiest, 500–600 lb at 1,989 head, averaged $440.80/cwt, up $9.40 on the week and up $21.41 on the year.
| Weight | $/cwt | vs prior week | vs year ago | $/head | Head | Barns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300–400 lb | 579.83 | +3.58 | +4.53 | — | 182 | 3 |
| 400–500 lb | 510.00 | +21.38 | +24.66 | 2,295 | 725 | 3 |
| 500–600 lb | 440.80 | +9.40 | +21.41 | 2,424 | 1,989 | 3 |
| 600–700 lb | 397.29 | +2.47 | +7.53 | 2,582 | 1,568 | 3 |
| 700–800 lb | 353.60 | −1.08 | −14.72 | 2,652 | 178 | 3 |
| 800–900 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 46 | 2 |
| 900 lb +too thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 18 | 2 |
| Weight | $/cwt | vs prior week | vs year ago | $/head | Head | Barns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300–400 lb | 492.18 | +2.23 | −7.57 | — | 248 | 3 |
| 400–500 lb | 449.56 | +6.94 | +24.83 | 2,023 | 861 | 3 |
| 500–600 lb | 383.56 | −0.62 | +2.93 | 2,110 | 1,033 | 3 |
| 600–700 lb | 354.77 | +3.16 | +13.13 | 2,306 | 364 | 3 |
| 700–800 lb | 329.94 | +3.28 | +17.80 | 2,475 | 64 | 2 |
| 800–900 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 44 | 3 |
| 900 lb + | 286.60 | −9.20 | −6.44 | — | 175 | 3 |