North Carolina steers were mixed in the classes that carried real volume. The busiest, 500–600 lb at 109 head, averaged $362.46/cwt, up $12.19 on the week and up $2.15 on the year.
| Weight | $/cwt | vs prior week | vs year ago | $/head | Head | Barns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300–400 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 33 | 7 |
| 400–500 lb | 386.94 | −4.49 | +19.03 | 1,741 | 71 | 8 |
| 500–600 lb | 362.46 | +12.19 | +2.15 | 1,994 | 109 | 8 |
| 600–700 lb | 320.85 | +7.95 | +10.85 | 2,086 | 68 | 8 |
| 700–800 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 32 | 7 |
| 800–900 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 21 | 5 |
| 900 lb +too thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 10 | 4 |
| Weight | $/cwt | vs prior week | vs year ago | $/head | Head | Barns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300–400 lb | 367.05 | +5.14 | +52.43 | — | 232 | 8 |
| 400–500 lb | 334.95 | −0.71 | +28.73 | 1,507 | 242 | 8 |
| 500–600 lb | 311.70 | +6.97 | +11.33 | 1,714 | 263 | 8 |
| 600–700 lb | 281.75 | −3.07 | −16.50 | 1,831 | 123 | 7 |
| 700–800 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 45 | 8 |
| 800–900 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 20 | 6 |
| 900 lb +too thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 7 | 2 |