West steers were mixed in the classes that carried real volume. The busiest, 500–600 lb at 892 head, averaged $421.83/cwt, down $2.29 on the week and up $24.85 on the year.
| Weight | $/cwt | vs prior week | vs year ago | $/head | Head | Barns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300–400 lb | 551.53 | +13.29 | +21.96 | — | 177 | 4 |
| 400–500 lb | 480.62 | +9.11 | +30.29 | 2,163 | 502 | 4 |
| 500–600 lb | 421.83 | −2.29 | +24.85 | 2,320 | 892 | 4 |
| 600–700 lb | 380.85 | −2.57 | +20.41 | 2,476 | 778 | 4 |
| 700–800 lb | 355.12 | +7.03 | +35.38 | 2,663 | 277 | 3 |
| 800–900 lb | 339.70 | +23.49 | +49.66 | 2,887 | 65 | 2 |
| 900 lb +too thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 29 | 2 |
| Weight | $/cwt | vs prior week | vs year ago | $/head | Head | Barns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300–400 lb | 501.37 | −9.16 | +26.22 | — | 267 | 4 |
| 400–500 lb | 444.19 | +13.07 | +44.91 | 1,999 | 435 | 4 |
| 500–600 lb | 378.31 | −6.98 | +28.78 | 2,081 | 638 | 4 |
| 600–700 lb | 338.73 | −4.86 | +21.92 | 2,202 | 299 | 4 |
| 700–800 lb | 322.37 | +17.17 | +36.41 | 2,418 | 120 | 4 |
| 800–900 lbtoo thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 |
| 900 lb +too thin to quote | — | — | — | — | 23 | 2 |